CT The Web Chick

 

Stuffed with Thanksgiving turkey? Fortunately, there are plenty of reasons to stay put on the couch all weekend long.

Personally, I can't wait for this ...



* All times are Eastern (ET).

WEDNESDAY

Thanksgiving themed-episodes/Specials/Movies:
An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving (8 a.m., Hallmark Channel)
Nature: "My Life as a Turkey" (8 p.m.,  PBS)
Last Man Standing: "Thanksgiving" (8:30 p.m.,  ABC) 
Saturday Night Live Thanksgiving (10 p.m.,  NBC) 

THURSDAY

Parades:
Thanksgiving Day Parade (9 a.m.-noon, CBS) 
Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (9 a.m.-noon, NBC)

Football:
Green Bay Packers at Detroit Lions (12:30 p.m., Fox) 
Oakland Raiders at Dallas Cowboys (4:30 p.m., CBS)
Pittsburgh Steelers at Baltimore Ravens (8:30 p.m., NBC)

Specials/Movies:
An Old Fashioned Thanksgiving (8 a.m., Hallmark Channel)
Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (8 p.m.,  ABC)
Punkin Chunkin (8 p.m.,  Discovery)
Lady Gaga & The Muppets' Holiday Spectacular (9:30 p.m.,  ABC)

Marathons:
White Collar (6 a.m.-6 a.m. Friday, Cloo)
Lottery Changed My Life (7 a.m.-2 p.m., TLC)
Swamp People (7 a.m.-6 p.m., History)
The Three Stooges (7:20 a.m.-5:30 p.m., IFC)
Bond Movie Marathon (8 a.m.-5 a.m. Friday, Syfy)
Extreme Couponing (9 a.m.-2 p.m., Discovery Fit & Health)
Fear Factor (9 a.m.-5 p.m., Chiller)
Modern Family (9:30 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Friday, USA)
Castle (10 a.m.- 11 p.m., TNT)
The Godfather Trilogy (11:30 a.m.-4 a.m. Friday, AMC)
Alaska: The Last Frontier (Noon-8 p.m., Discovery)
Mysteries (Noon-8 p.m., Travel Channel)
Mystery Science Theatre 3000 (Streaming Noon- 6pm here.)
MythBusters (Noon-8 p.m., Science)
Too Cute! (1-7 p.m., OWN)
Andy Griffith Show (1:12-8 p.m., TV Land)
Undercover Boss (2 p.m.-3 a.m. Friday, TLC)
Frozen Planet (2-7 p.m., Animal Planet)
NY ER (2-7 p.m., Discovery Fit & Health)
Reba (3-8 p.m., CMT)
Braxton Family Values (4 p.m.-5 a.m. Friday, WEtv)

FRIDAY

Specials/Movies:
Hoops & Yoyo Ruin Christmas (8 p.m., CBS)

The Elf on the Shelf (8:30 p.m., CBS)

Marathons:
NCIS
 (6-6 a.m. Saturday, Cloo)

Malcolm in the Middle (6:15 a.m.-3:15 p.m., IFC)
Flip or Flop (8 a.m.-3 p.m., HGTV)
Planet Earth (8-6 a.m. Saturday, BBC America)
Bond Movie Marathon (8:30-6 a.m. Saturday, Syfy)
Bizarre Foods (9 a.m.-4 p.m., Travel Channel)
Fast N' Loud (9 a.m.-7 p.m., Discovery)
Hitchcock Marathon (9 a.m.-8 p.m., AMC)
Secret Circle (9 a.m.-5 p.m., Chiller)
Survivorman (9 a.m.-3 a.m. Saturday, Science)Tanked (9 a.m.-11 p.m., Animal Planet)
Untold Stories of the E.R(9 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday, Discovery Fit & Health)
Roseanne (10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday, WEtv)
Say Yes to the Dress: Atlanta (Noon-10 p.m., TLC)
Andy Griffith Show (1:12-7:43 p.m., TV Land)
Property Brothers (3-10 p.m., HGTV)

SATURDAY
Specials/Movies:

How the Grinch Stole Christmas (8 p.m., ABC)
The Flight Before Christmas (8 p.m., CBS)
Shrek the Halls (8:30 p.m., ABC)
The Story of Santa Claus (9:30 p.m., CBS)

Marathons:
The Exes (2-9 a.m., TV Land)

Bond Movie Marathon (6-6 a.m. Sunday, Cloo)
Rifleman (6-10 a.m., AMC)
Morgan Freeman's Through the Wormhole (8 a.m.-7 p.m., Science)
The Birthday Boys (8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., IFC)
Brady Bunch (9 a.m.-1:48 p.m., TV Land)
Mystery Diagnosis (9 a.m.-3 p.m., Discovery Fit & Health)
Law & Order: SVU (10 a.m.-8 p.m., USA)
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (10 a.m.-2 p.m., Bravo)
Undercover Boss (10 a.m.-9 p.m., OWN)
Urban Legends (10 a.m.-2 p.m., Chiller)
Star Trek Movie Marathon (11 a.m.-4:30 a.m. Sunday, Syfy)
Pit Bulls & Parolees (Noon-3 a.m. Sunday, Animal Planet)
Will & Grace (2 p.m.-5 a.m. Sunday, WEtv)
Extreme Couponing (3-8 p.m., TLC)
Food Paradise (3-8 p.m., Travel Channel)
Solved: Extreme Forensics (3 p.m.-2 a.m. Sunday, Discovery Fit & Health)
Yukon Men (4 p.m.-3 a.m., Discovery)
Fear Factor (5 p.m.-midnight, Chiller)

SUNDAY
Specials/Movies:

Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas (7 a.m., ABC Family)
Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas (8:30 a.m., ABC Family)
Santa Buddies (10 a.m., ABC Family)
Disney's A Christmas Carol (3 p.m., ABC Family)
The Polar Express (5 p.m., ABC Family)

Marathons:
Law & Order (5 a.m.-3 p.m., TNT)

Law & Order: SVU (9 a.m.-1 a.m. Monday, USA)
Portlandia (9:15 a.m.-2:15 p.m., IFC)
House (10 a.m.-6 a.m. Monday, Cloo)
How the Earth Works (11 a.m.-7 p.m., Science)
Love It or List It (Noon-6 p.m., HGTV)
The Real Housewives of Atlanta (1-9 p.m., Bravo)
Gypsy Sisters (1-7 p.m., TLC)
The Walking Dead (2-10 p.m., AMC)
Hoarding: Buried Alive (4 p.m.-2 a.m. Monday, Discovery Fit & Health)
The Cosby Show (5-10 p.m., TV Land)

Again, all times shown are EASTERN times

 

More Articles